Skin Care

Acer Sac­cha­rum Extract – A spe­cific type of  alpha-hydroxy acid, called gly­colic acid, used in cos­met­ics for its ker­a­tolytic effect.

Aloe Vera Gel – Used exten­sively in skin care and in health care to soothe and pro­tect. It is also used to treat a vari­ety of skin care dis­or­ders as well as burns.

Apri­cot Ker­nel Oil – Is an expeller-expressed oil, which is rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), min­er­als and vit­a­mins. It is con­sid­ered to be non-comedogenic and ben­e­fi­cial to all skins, includ­ing aged skin, sen­si­tive skin, dry skin and inflamed skin.

Ascrobyl Pal­pi­tate – (vit­a­min C) Is an active free-radical scav­enger, which is also capa­ble of reduc­ing melanin to a col­or­less sub­stance, com­bat­ing exces­sive pigmentation.

Bor­age Oil – A cold pressed oil from the seed of the plant. This oil is said to be one of the high­est sources of gar­nma linoleic acid (OLA). The oil is use­ful in treat­ing pso­ri­a­sis, eczema and pre­ma­turely aged skin. It is con­sid­ered to be regen­er­a­tive and ben­e­fi­cial to all skin types. It also con­tains ben­e­fi­cial vit­a­mins and min­er­als. OLA is taken inter­nally to reduce blood cho­les­terol level, coro­nary heart dis­ease, hyper­ten­sion and dia­betes. It is used as an aid to PMS and menopausal con­di­tions and is essen­tial for prostaglandin synthesis, cell mem­branes, defense mech­a­nism, psy­cho­log­i­cal and bio­chem­i­cal processes involved in cell regen­er­a­tion. It is used to enhance and for­tify cell growth.

Calo­phyl­lum Ino­phyl­lum (foraha) — Is a cold pressed veg­etable oil which is extracted from the fruit and seeds of a large tree that is indige­nous to Mada­gas­car and grows in high plateaus. The oil has been used for cen­turies in Mada­gas­car for treat­ing wounds, facial neu­ral­gia, skin ail­ments and hair loss. It is used in France for acute skin irri­ta­tions includ­ing: bums, rashes, impetigo, insect bites and abra­sions. It is used top­i­cally to aid in elim­i­nat­ing waste mate­r­ial and tox­ins from the cap­il­lar­ies, help sup­port cel­lu­lar immu­nity, strengthen con­nec­tive tis­sues, stim­u­late hair.

Cetearyl Glu­cose – A glu­col­ipid of veg­etable ori­gin, the glu­cose is extracted from com and the fat is extracted from coconut oil. It has a wide rang­ing emul­si­fi­ca­tion capac­i­ties as well as the abil­ity to pro­mote skin mois­tur­iza­tion by lim­it­ing transepi­der­mal water loss.

Cit­ric Acid – Edi­ble acid used to adjust pH. When top­i­cally applied, cit­ric acid stim­u­lates col­la­gen syn­the­sis. One of the nat­ural hydroxy acids derived from cit­rus fruits.

Cit­rus Limonum Extract – It is an astrin­gent and a skin tonic.

Cit­rus Sinen­sis Extract – A min­i­mally refined oat lipid extract that is an opti­mized antiox­i­dant con­tain­ing a high level of nat­ural, potent antiox­i­dant com­pounds. It is a stable, natural emol­lient and source for sat­u­rated, unsat­u­rated and free fatty acids.

Cocami­do­propyl Betaine – Used as a cleans­ing agent it is derived from                         nat­ural salts from coconut oil.

Cocami­do­propyl Phos­phatidyl pg-dimonium Chlo­ride – A phos­pho­lipid com­plex derived from pure coconut oil. It is com­pletely com­pat­i­ble with the nat­ural lipids (fats) found in the epi­der­mal lay­ers of the skin. It exhibits sur­pris­ingly broad range of func­tional char­ac­ter­is­tics includ­ing gen­tle cleans­ing, anti-irritation, skin con­di­tion­ing, broad-spectrum anti-microbial activ­ity and unusual mild­ness to both skin and eyes. Phos­pho­lipids are found in vir­tu­ally every type of cell and they are a key com­po­nent in all cel­lu­lar membranes.

Dipalmi­toyl Hydrox­ypro­line – A botan­i­cal derived active sub­stance, which reju­ve­nates the skin and com­bats the effects of aging. It stim­u­lates the con­trac­tion of col­la­gen fibers, protects elas­tic fibers against enzyme break­down and assists in scav­eng­ing free rad­i­cals. It has properties, which mois­tur­ize and pro­mote anti– wrin­kle activ­ity in the skin.

Dis­odium Lau­reth Sul­fo­s­uc­ci­nate – A veg­etable derived (coconut), ver­sa­tile per­sonal care raw mate­r­ial com­bin­ing opti­mum per­for­mance with excel­lent foam­ing char­ac­ter­is­tics and inher­ent mildness.

Hydrox­yethlcel­lu­lose – As cel­lu­lose is the struc­tural com­po­nent of the cell wall of plants, hydrox­yethyl­cel­lu­lose is a nat­ural gum made from cel­lu­lose used as an emul­si­fier and thick­ener in lotions and cremes.

Lecithin – A plant phos­pho­lipid derived from soy­beans with skin pro­tec­tion qual­i­ties. It is a nat­u­rally occur­ring mix­ture of stearic, palmitic and oleic acid com­pounds and is used as a nat­ural emul­si­fier and sur­fac­tant. It is high in B vit­a­min choline and inositol.

Methyl­paraben – A food-grade preser­v­a­tive used to pre­vent con­t­a­m­i­na­tion by bac­te­ria. It has been used exten­sively for many years in both food and cosmetics.

Oat Beta Glu­can – A super-moisturizer sim­i­lar in effi­cacy to hyaluronic acid or sodium hyaluronate as it forms thin invis­i­ble film to help reten­tion of mois­ture within the skin. It also pro­vides excel­lent anti-inflammatory properties. Laboratory exper­i­ments indi­cate that oat beta glu­can appears to stim­u­late the immune sys­tem, right down to the cell level. It pro­tects against UV-A induced oxida­tive stress, reduces TEWL (trans-epidermal water loss), restores skin func­tion. Pro­motes cell renewal, and enhances skin self-protection mechanism.

Phos­pho­lipids – Phos­pho­lipids are sub­stances, which con­tain fatty acids, glyc­erol, a nitroge­nous base and phos­phoric acid. They are found in vir­tu­ally every type of mam­malian and non-mammalian cells and a key com­po­nent in all cel­lu­lar mem­branes. Phos­pho­lipids are com­pletely com­pat­i­ble with the nat­ural lipids found in the epi­der­mal lay­ers of the skin. A bal­ance of sterols and phos­pho­lipids is impor­tant to healthy skin. As skin cells die as a part of the nat­ural process of ker­a­tiniza­tion, this bal­ance is upset, and if phospholipid-cholesterol bal­ance is not restored, new cells will not regen­er­ate or will regen­er­ate more slowly.

Potas­sium Sor­bate – A food grade yeast and mold inhibitor.

Propy­l­paraben – A food grade preser­v­a­tive used to pre­vent con­t­a­m­i­na­tion by bac­te­ria. It has been used exten­sively for many years in both food and cosmetics.

Retinyl Palmi­tate (vit­a­min A) – Nor­mal­izes the skin’s bar­rier properties.

Rose­wa­ter, Organic Bul­gar­ian – This hydrosol is pro­duced as a by-product of the steam dis­til­la­tion process used to obtain the essen­tial oil of rose.

Sac­cha­rum Offic­i­narum Extract – A spe­cific type of alpha-hydroxy acid, called gly­colic acid, used in cos­met­ics for its ker­a­tolytic effect.

Saf­flower Oil, High-Oleic – The nat­ural oil derived from saf­flower seeds high in linoleic acid. It is essen­tial for soft, mois­tur­ized skin and the fatty acids may con­tribute to acneic skin.

Sea Algae Extract – It leaves a silky tex­ture and smoother, younger look­ing skin. It pro­vides tex­ture and vis­cos­ity con­trol and often adds to the sta­bil­ity of prod­ucts. This extract is used to hydrate, soften and pro­vide nutri­tion to the skin.

Shea But­ter – Is known to increase epi­der­mal thick­ness due to mois­tur­iza­tion. It alle­vi­ates skin dry­ness with sun pro­tec­tion prop­er­ties. Shea but­ter is par­tic­u­larly suited for dry and sen­si­tive skin types. Iit has a soft­en­ing effect on the skin and coun­ter­acts increased dehy­dra­tion of the skin.

Soy Pro­tein – Veg­etable pro­tein from soy. It is an excel­lent hydra­tor, read­ily absorbed by the skin for improved texture.

Squalane – A veg­etable oil pro­duced from the olive.

Stearic Acid – An organic fatty acid used as the basic ingre­di­ent to cre­ate oil in water emul­sions in con­junc­tion with TEA. These emul­sions are water sol­u­ble with good pen­e­trat­ing properties.

Sucrose Cocoate – A sucrose derived from coconut fatty acids that is an excel­lent emul­si­fier for the skin and hair.

Sweet Almond Pro­tein – Excel­lent emol­lient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids. Ideal in the treat­ment of very dry skin. Soothing and mois­tur­iz­ing, with a sweet, pleas­ant fra­grance. A good absorp­tion base.

Toco­pheryl Acetate (vit­a­min E) – Per­forms as an inter­nal mois­tur­izer and acts as a free-radical scav­enger to help com­bat lipid per­ox­i­da­tion. Vit­a­min E is well known for its antiox­i­dant properties.

Vacinium Myri­t­il­lus Extract – A native to Europe and north­ern Asia its main uses are as an astrin­gent, an anti­sep­tic and a tonic. It is also used to stim­u­late cir­cu­la­tion as a com­bat­ant against poor circulation.

Veg­etable Emul­si­fy­ing Wax – A wax used to emul­sify the oil and water. Nat­ural veg­etable waxes add pro­tec­tive moisture-binding prop­er­ties to the creme, pre­vent­ing trans epi­der­mal water loss.

Veg­etable Glyc­erin – Aids in hydra­tion, a sweet syrupy hygro­scopic tri­hy­droxy alco­hol obtained by the saponi­fi­ca­tion of fats from veg­etable source lipids. It is used as a humec­tant and as a medium for extrac­tion of herbs.

Vit­a­mins A, C & E – Are added to the prod­uct to pre­serve the veg­etable oils and waxes and pro­tect them from oxi­da­tion and result­ing ran­cid­ity. They are derived from nat­ural veg­etable sources.

Water & Potas­sium Thio­cyanate & Lacto­fer­rin & Lac­toper­ox­i­dase & Glu­cose Oxi­date – A com­plex of enzymes derived from sugar and whey used to treat skin imper­fec­tion. They have a remark­able effect on the skin help­ing to reg­u­late sebum pro­duc­tion and sup­port the skin’s nat­ural immune system.

Wheat Germ Oil – Rich in pro­tein, min­er­als, lecithin, vit­a­mins E, A and D it is used to treat eczema, pso­ri­a­sis, pre­ma­ture aging and stretch marks.

Xan­than – A nat­ural poly­sac­cha­ride of high mol­e­c­u­lar weight that when dis­persed in water is a nat­ural thickener.

Hair Care

Acetamide MEA – A pro­tein which occurs nat­u­rally in the skin and assists the long fiber pro­teins of col­la­gen and elastin to glide as they work. It also binds water in the spaces between skin, which holds the cells together.  It is a humec­tant, anti-static agent and lubricant, which make it a supe­rior hair con­di­tioner. It reduces tan­gling, improves the ease of wet and dry comb­ing and leaves hair lus­trous, soft and manageable.

Arachi­donic Acid – This is an unsat­u­rated fatty acid which is found in the body of ani­mals, includ­ing humans. It is used com­monly as an emul­si­fy­ing ingre­di­ent and prod­ucts which are typ­i­cally aimed at sooth­ing rashes such as eczema.

Behenami­do­propyl Hydrox­yethyl Dimo­nium Chlo­ride – A cationic con­di­tioner nat­u­rally derived from rape­seed oil. It is a mild­ness enhancer and improves wet comb­ing. Its high emul­si­fy­ing prop­er­ties leave a soft feel to the hair as it inten­si­fies conditioning.

Behent­ri­mo­nium Meto­sul­fate (and) Cetealyl Alco­hol – This nat­ural ingre­di­ent, is uti­lized for its extra­or­di­nary detan­gling properties.

Bishehenyl/isostearyl/phytosteryl/dimer dili­no­leyl dimer dili­noleate – Emol­lient and vis­cos­ity builder. It gives the hair a silky feel.

Calo­phyl­lum ino­phyl­lum – (foraha) Is a cold pressed veg­etable oil which is extracted from the fruit and seeds of a large tree that is indige­nous to Mada­gas­car and grows in high plateaus. The oil has been used for cen­turies in Mada­gas­car for treat­ing wounds, facial neu­ral­gia, skin ail­ments and hair loss. It is used in France for acuten­skin irri­ta­tions includ­ing: bums, rashes, impetigo, insect bites and abra­sions. It is used top­i­cally to aid in elim­i­nat­ing waste mate­r­ial and tox­ins from the cap­il­lar­ies, help sup­port cel­lu­lar immu­nity, strengthen con­nec­tive tis­sues, stim­u­late hair growth. It is excel­lent for use in clean­ers, mois­tur­iz­ers, treat­ment serums, hair care treat­ment prod­ucts and anti­sep­tic preparations.

Cetri­mo­nium Chlo­ride - Qua­ter­nary con­di­tion­ing agent, sim­i­lar to cetri­mo­nium bro­mide, but more suit­able for water systems.

Cetyl Alco­hol – A mix­ture of fatty alco­hols derived from coconut oil con­sist­ing pre­dom­i­nantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emol­lients, thick­en­ers and emul­sion stabilizers.

Chon­dus Cris­pus – A red algae liv­ing on the rocks of the medi­olit­toral marine shores found on the coasts of the North Sea, Eng­lish Chan­nel, and the Atlantic coast from Nor­way to Gibral­tar and of North Amer­ica. It has pro­nounced emol­lient prop­er­ties and proven anti-coagulation activities.

Cit­ric Acid – When top­i­cally applied cit­ric acid stim­u­lates col­la­gen synthesis.

Cocami­do­propyl Betaine – Used as a cleans­ing agent it is derived from nat­ural salts from coconut oil.

Cocami­do­propyl Hydrox­y­sul­taine – A mild, plant derived ampho­teric sur­fac­tant con­sid­ered essen­tial ingre­di­ents for the deliv­ery of con­di­tion­ing agents to the hair. It is an excel­lent foam booster and is a mild yet highly effec­tive conditioner.

Decyl Glu­co­side – A botan­i­cal derived non-ionic sur­fac­tant obtained from the ether­i­fi­ca­tion of nat­ural glu­cose on nat­ural fatty alco­hol. It pro­vides high foam­ing power in the prod­uct and is a mild, but effec­tive cleanser that helps to main­tain the skins nat­ural bio­log­i­cal balance.

Decyl Polyglu­cose – A suds­ing agent. It is derived from corn, coconut and palm nut oil.

Deion­ized Water – Puri­fied water that has had ions removed. The deion­iza­tion process also removes nitrates, calcium, magnesium and heavy metals.

Dis­odium Lau­reth Sul­fo­s­uc­ci­nate – A veg­etable derived (coconut), ver­sa­tile per­sonal care raw mate­r­ial com­bin­ing opti­mum per­for­mance with excel­lent foam­ing char­ac­ter­is­tics and inher­ent mildness.

DL Pan­thenol – (pro-vitamin B5) Binds ker­atin to hair and helps strengthen newly emerg­ing and extremely frag­ile hair shafts. It is essen­tial to health­ier hair and scalp and also helps to retain mois­ture in the hair.

Fare­hi­tra – This exquis­ite extract from Mada­gas­car is long known for its abil­ity to strengthen hair and pro­vide stim­u­lus to the hair fol­li­cle encour­ag­ing healthy new hair growth.

Fen­nel – Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, essen­tial fatty acids. It has a smooth­ing and soft­en­ing effect on the skin.

Guar – Nat­u­rally derived from Guar tree, cationic con­di­tion­ing agent used fre­quently in shampoos.

Hair Ker­atin Pro­tein – Pro­tein derived from human hair by enzymatic/acidic hydrolyzation.

Hibis­cus Extract – Mois­tur­izer.

Horse­tail – High in sili­cic acid and the sul­fur rich amino acid cys­tine. It helps nor­mal­ize and bal­ance the skin and scalp.

Hyaluronic Acid – Of plant ori­gin, it is added to pro­vided high mois­ture retention.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Pro­tein (and) Wheat Oligosac­cha­rides – This veg­etable derived com­plex exhibits a unique and pow­er­ful moisture-balancing action that enables the pro­tein to con­trol the mois­ture con­tent of the hair, thereby pro­vid­ing excep­tion­ally bet­ter body, espe­cially for chem­i­cally treated hair. By reg­u­lat­ing the mois­ture con­tent of hair reduces the brit­tle­ness of hair in low humid­ity cli­mates and limp­ness of hair in high humid­ity cli­mates. This nat­ural com­plex also works as a strength­en­ing agent to improve the mechan­i­cal prop­er­ties of hair, specif­i­cally those of stress relax­ation and elas­tic­ity. This means that the hair acquires more body, even under envi­ron­men­tal extremes.

Jojoba Oil – It not only acts as a humec­tant, but actu­ally cre­ates a pro­tec­tive film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep in mois­ture. Highly effec­tive on dry skin and split ends.

Lau­ramide MEA – Cleans­ing agent and lather builder.

Linoleami­do­propyl Phos­phatidyl pg-dimonium Chlo­ride (plant phos­pho­lipid from pure saf­flower oil) – Nature gave us phos­pho­lipids, they are present in the body and pro­duce glyc­erin and fatty acids in the epi­der­mis to keep skin soft and smooth. They also pre­vent mois­ture loss from the cell walls. When applied to the skin they become part of the skin matrix, pro­vid­ing long last­ing emol­liency. They are eas­ily tol­er­ated by even the most sen­si­tive skin and are non-odorous and non– staining.

Linoleic Acid – An essen­tial fatty acid which adds tex­ture, body and man­age­abil­ity to the hair.

Linolenic Acid – An essen­tial fatty acid which adds tex­ture, body and man­age­abil­ity to the hair. The dif­fer­ence between linoleic and linolenic acids lies in the makeup of their chem­i­cal com­pounds, but, essen­tially, they are added for the same pur­pose and have an orig­i­nal plant source.

Methyl­paraben – A food-grade preser­v­a­tive used to pre­vent con­t­a­m­i­na­tion by bac­te­ria. It has been used exten­sively for many years in both food and cosmetics.

Milk Lipid Ami­do­propyl Betaine – cleans­ing agent derived from coconut.

Mucopolysac­cha­rides – (From aloe vera) Plant or ani­mal sub­stances which bind with water to form the thick, jelly-like mate­r­ial that cements cells together. Used in skin and hair care for­mu­la­tions for their abil­ity to retain water.

Myris­t­a­mine Oxide – An amine oxide, which are non­ionic sur­fac­tants used for their mild­ness and abil­ity to improve con­di­tion­ing prop­er­ties. It builds vis­cos­ity, boosts foam and acts as a cationic con­di­tion­ing agent at acid pH.

Net­tle Extract – An herb, which con­tains vit­a­mins A and C, min­eral salts includ­ing cal­cium, potas­sium, sil­i­con, iron, maganese and sul­fur. It has been used pri­mar­ily to relieve eczema and is also used to arrest hem­or­rhages and pro­mote hair growth.

PEG-150 – Binder, sol­vent and softener.

Pen­taery­thrityl Tetrastearate – Emol­lient with mois­tur­iz­ing and pro­tec­tive prop­er­ties. It is also a viscosity-building agent.

Potas­sium Sor­bate – A food grade yeast and mold inhibitor.

Propy­l­paraben – A food grade preser­v­a­tive used to pre­vent con­t­a­m­i­na­tion by bac­te­ria. It has been used exten­sively for many years in both food and cosmetics.

Shea Oleate – “Total” extrac­tion of the fatty oil of the shea nut higher in unsaponifi­ables (and thus ther­a­peu­tic sub­stances) than the stearin (wax) frac­tion by a con­sid­er­able mar­gin. Usu­ally, the oil is sep­a­rated from the wax and the oil is used in food. The shea oleate is com­plete with the won­der­ful fatty acids that are very ben­e­fi­cial to the skin along with the pro­tec­tive and heal­ing waxes.

Skull­cap – A mild tonic and stim­u­lant very ben­e­fi­cial to hair and scalp.

Sodium Lau­reth Sul­fate – A veg­etable derived (coconut), ver­sa­tile per­sonal care raw mate­r­ial com­bin­ing opti­mum per­for­mance with excel­lent foam­ing char­ac­ter­is­tics and inher­ent mildness. This nat­u­rally derived sur­fac­tant is much milder than sodium lau­ryl sul­fate, which is pro­duced synthetically.

Sodium Lau­royl Oat Amino Acid – cleans­ing agent derived from coconut.

Sol­u­ble Sul­fur – Plant source, this com­po­nent is nec­es­sary to insure ker­a­tiniza­tion in hair and scalp.

Sor­bitol – An organic humec­tant, skin con­di­tioner, emul­si­fier and thick­ener. It pro­vides a smooth, lux­u­ri­ous feel to lotions.

Squalane – A veg­etable oil pro­duced from the olive.  Squalane is also found in wheat germ oil, rice bran and olive oil at quan­ti­ties of about 0.1 % and 0.7%. It is also found in human sebum in quan­ti­ties around 10%.

Stearyl Alco­hol – A nat­ural fatty alco­hol, very sim­i­lar to cetyl alco­hol. (See cetyl alco­hol) Derived from coconut oil.

Sweet Almond Pro­tein – Excel­lent emol­lient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids. Ideal in the treat­ment of very dry skin. Soothing and mois­tur­iz­ing, with a sweet, pleas­ant fra­grance. A good absorp­tion base.

Toco­pheryl Acetate (vit­a­min E) – Per­forms as an inter­nal mois­tur­izer and acts as a free-radical scav­enger to help com­bat lipid per­ox­i­da­tion. Vit­a­min E is well known for its antiox­i­dant properties.

Veg­etable Glyc­erin – Aids in hydra­tion, a sweet syrupy hygro­scopic tri­hy­droxy alco­hol obtained by the saponi­fi­ca­tion of fats from veg­etable source lipids. It is used as a humec­tant and as a medium for extrac­tion of herbs.

Wheat Germ Oil – Rich in pro­tein, min­er­als, lecithin, vit­a­mins E, A and D it is used to treat eczema, pso­ri­a­sis, pre­ma­ture aging and stretch marks.

Yeast Extract – A cel­lu­lar extract of a mois­tur­iz­ing com­plex of sug­ars and pro­teins with excel­lent mois­ture bind­ing properties.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>